Juries for the 2000′s

  • 2000: Milo? Forman (chairperson, Czech Republic), Giuseppe Bertolucci (Italy), Claude Chabrol (France), Jennifer Jason Leigh (USA), Tahar Ben Jelloun (Morocco), Andreas Kilb (Germany), Samira Makhmalbaf (Iran).

    • Short Films Jury: Georges Bollon (chairperson, France), Giuseppe Piccioni (Italy), Nina Proll (Austria).
    • "Luigi de Laurentiis" Award for a First Feature – Lion of the Future: Mimmo Calopresti (chairperson, Italy), Atom Egoyan (Canada), Bill Krohn (USA), Chiara Mastoianni (Italy), Peter Mullan (Great Britain).
  • 2001: Nanni Moretti (chairperson, Italy), Amitav Ghosh (India), Taylor Hackford (USA), Cecilia Roth (Argentina), Jerzy Skolimovski (Poland), Jeanne Balibar (France),Vibeke Windeløv (Denmark).

    • Cinema of the Present ? Lion of the Year: Shiguehiko Hasumi (chairperson, Japan), Piera Detassis (Italy), Emanuel Levy (USA), Gavin Smith (Great Britain), Michel Ciment (France).
    • "Luigi de Laurentiis" Award for a First Feature – Lion of the Future: Cédric Kahn (chairperson, France), Francesco Casetti (Italy), Jafar Panahi (Iran), Jean-Loup Passek (France), Ruth Vitale (USA).
    • Short Films Jury: Francesca Comencini (chairperson, Italy), Jaques Kermabon (France), Mário Micaelo (Portugal).
  • 2002: Gong Li (chairperson, China), Jacques Audiard (France), Evgenij Evtusenko (Russia), Ulrich Felsberg (Germany), László Kovács (Hungary), Francesca Neri (Italy), Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey).

    • Upstream ? San Marco Award: Ghassan Abdul Khalek (chairperson, Libano), Catherine Breillat (France), Peggy Chiao (Taiwan), Klaus Eder (Germany), Enrico Ghezzi (Italy).li
    • "Luigi de Laurentiis" Award for a First Feature – Lion of the Future: Paolo Virzì (chairperson, Italy), Katinka Faragó (Sweden), Reinhard Hauff (Germany), Derek Malcolm (Great Britain), Eva Zaoralova (Czech Republic).
  • 2003: Mario Monicelli (chairperson, Italy), Stefano Accorsi (Italy), Michael Ballhaus (Germany), Ann Hui (China), Pierre Jolivet (France), Monty Montgomery (USA), Assumpta Serna (Spain).

    • Upstream ? San Marco Award: Laure Adler (chairperson, France), Vito Amoruso (Italy), Samir Farid (Egypt), Rene Liu (Taiwan), Ulrich Tukur (Germany).
    • "Luigi de Laurentiis" Award for a First Feature – Lion of the Future: Lia van Leer (chairperson, Israel), Jannike Ahlund (Sweden), Pierre-Henri Deleau (France), Stefan Kitanov (Bulgaria), Peter Scarlet (USA).
  • 2004: John Boorman (chairperson, Great Britain), Wolfgang Becker (Germany), Mimmo Calopresti (Italy), Scarlett Johansson (USA), Spike Lee (USA), Du?an Makavejev (Serbia-Montenegro),Helen Mirren (Great Britain), Pietro Scalia (Italy),Xu Feng (Taiwan, China).
  • 2005: Dante Ferretti (chairperson, Italy), Amos Gitai (Israel), Emiliana Torrini (Iceland), Edgar Reitz (Germany), Claire Denis (France), Acheng (China), Christine Vachon (USA).

    • Short Films Jury: Chema Prado (chairperson, Spain), Giovanna Gagliardo (Italy), Clemens Klopfenstein (Switzerland).
    • Venice Horizons Award (New Trends in Cinema): Mimmo Rotella (chairperson, Italy), Isabel Coixet (Spain), Jean Michel Frodon (France), Valerio Mastandrea (Italy), Shinya Tsukamoto (Japan).
    • "Luigi de Laurentiis" Award for a First Feature (Lion of the Future): Guy Maddin (chairperson, Canada), Isabella Ferrari (Italy), Peter Cowie (Great Britain), Ismael Ferroukhi (France), Renata Litvinova (Russia).
  • 2006: Catherine Deneuve (chairperson, France), Michele Placido (Italy), Juan Josè Bigas Luna (Spain), Paulo Branco (Portugal), Cameron Crowe (USA), Chulpan Khamatova (Russia), Park Chan-wook (South Korea).

    • Venice Horizons Award (New Trends in Cinema): Philip Gröning (chairperson, Germany).
    • "Luigi de Laurentiis" Award for a First Feature – Lion of the Future: Paula Wagner (chairperson, USA), Stefania Rocca (Italy), Guillermo del Toro (Mexico), Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Iran).
  • 2007: Zhang Yimou (chairperson, Cina), Emanuele Crialese (Italy), Ferzan Ozpetek (Turkey) Catherine Breillat (Francia), Alejandro Gonzàlez Inàrritu (Mexico), Jane Campion (Nuova Zelanda).

    • Corto Cortissimo: Teboho Mahlatsi (chairperson, Sud Africa), Francesca Calvelli (Italy), Aleksey Fedortchenko (Russia)
    • Orizzonti: Philip Gröning (chairperson, Germany), Carlo Carlei (Italy), Giuseppe Genna (Italy), Keiko Kusakabe (Japan), Yousri Nasrallah (Egitto)
    • Premio Venezia Opera Prima: Paula Wagner (chairperson, USA), Stefania Rocca (Italy), Guillermo del Toro (Mexico), Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Iran), Andrei Plakhov (Russia)
  • 2008: Wim Wenders (chairperson, Germany), John Landis (USA), Valeria Golino (Italy), Johnnie To (Hong Kong), Juriy Arabov (Russia), Douglas Gordon (Great Britain), Lucrecia Martel (Argentina).
  • 2009: Ang Lee (chairperson, Taiwan) – chairperson, Sandrine Bonnaire (Francia), Liliana Cavani (Italy), Joe Dante (United States), Anurag Kashyap (India), Luciano Ligabue (Italy)

    • Orizzonti: Pere Portabella (chairperson, Spagna), Bady Minck (Lussemburgo), Gina Kim (Corea del Sud), Garin Nugroho (Indonesia), Gianfranco Rosi (Italy)
    • Premio Venezia Opera Prima: Haile Gerima (chairperson, Etiopia), Ramin Bahrani (United States), Gianni Di Gregorio (Italy), Antoine Fuqua (United States), Sam Taylor Wood (Great Britain)
    • Corto Cortissimo: Stuart Gordon (chairperson, United States), Alieva Sitora (Russia), Steve Ricci (United States)